Privacy Policy

Processing Manager

The company responsible for the processing of your data under this Privacy Policy is:

  • METAL·LICS CASANOVA, SA
  • NIF: A17230574
  • Address: Pl. Torres Pujals, S / N – 17401 ARBUCIES (Girona)
  • Email address: info@m-casanova.com
  • Web: www.m-casanova.com
  • Telephone: 972861411
  • Registered in the Business Register of Girona

At METAL·LICS CASANOVA, SA, we recognize the importance of protecting your personal information and we are committed to treating it responsibly and in accordance with data protection laws. This privacy policy aims to regulate all aspects related to the data processing of the different users who browse or provide their personal data through the different forms located on the web.

Personal information

A personal detail is the information that identifies you or makes you identifiable. Through the web, in the boxes established for this purpose we collect the personal data that the user communicates to us: Name, surname, email, telephone, postal address, population, etc. as well as all those data that are provided through any of the social networks in which the user is registered. In this case, the Privacy will depend on the configuration set by the user as well as the terms and conditions of the social network itself.

The user’s visit to the web does not imply that he has to provide any information about his personal data. However, if they are provided, the data will be treated lawfully subject at all times to the principles and rights included in the RGPD 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 and the LOPDGDD 3/2018 of December 5.

Purpose, duration and legitimacy of the processing:

The data provided by the user will be processed for the following purposes:

Handle the request made by the user through the contact form located on the web. We collect and process the user’s personal data to process and manage your request, a consultation or any request you make through this form. We will keep these data during the time necessary to comply with your request and during the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.

The basis of legitimation of the data processing will be the consent granted by the user when selecting the acceptance box of our privacy policy before sending the request. The user has the right to revoke his consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to withdrawal.

Attend and manage the purchase made by the user through the purchase form located on the web.

We collect and process the user’s personal data to process the order and subsequent payment of the Products and services offered on the web. We will keep these data for the duration of the contractual relationship between the parties and during the time established by law in order to comply with the fiscal obligations.

The basis of legitimation of the data processing will be the execution of a contract of sale in which the interested party is part. In case the user does not provide their personal data, their purchase cannot be managed, being unable to provide the requested service.

Register as a “registered user” through the registration form located on the web and that will allow the user to access his private area of services and inform him of our activities, being able to send him by any electronic media commercial communications of the news of our services.

These data will be kept as long as the user does not deregister and during the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.

The basis of legitimation of the data processing will be the consent granted by the user when registering through the registration form and select the acceptance box of our privacy policy before sending his request. The user has the right to revoke his consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal. Improving your experience when browsing the web. We will keep these data as long as the user does not revoke his consent to their processing by deleting cookies and during the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.

The basis of legitimation to improve his experience when browsing the web is the consent granted by the user when accepting cookies. The user has the right to revoke his consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Managing our social networks and send information about our activities and products. We will keep the data as long as the user does not revoke their consent to the processing of the same and during the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.

The legitimate basis to manage our social networks and send you our activities and news is the consent granted to us. The user has the right to revoke his consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Transfer or communication of personal data and international transfers:

Your data will not be communicated or transferred to third parties unless there is any legal obligation or those providers linked to the Responsible party that act as processing managers. No international transfers are made, in the event that at any time they could be made, you will be informed in order to obtain your consent.

Data update

It is important that in order to keep the personal data updated, the user always informs us that there has been some modification in them, otherwise, we are not responsible for their veracity. The user guarantees that the personal data provided is truthful guaranteeing that all the information provided corresponds to the real situation, which is up to date and accurate, being obliged to communicate any modification.

Third Party Data

If the user provides third party data for any purpose to METAL·LICS CASANOVA, SA, guarantees that has obtained this data in a lawful manner, which has previously informed those affected, obtaining their consent to communicate them and that the information provided is accurate and truthful.

Mandatory nature of the requested information

All our forms have an asterisk (*) in the mandatory data. If the user does not provide those fields, or does not check the acceptance box of the privacy policy, the submission of the information will not be allowed.

Use of passwords

In order to access the Private Area, the USER must “Login” and include the email address and password generated in the registration form according to the complexity rules established in each moment on the web.

Users are responsible for the proper custody and confidentiality of any of the identifiers and / or passwords that have been selected in the registry, and agree not to assign their use to third parties, nor allow their access to outsiders.

Likewise, it will be the user’s obligation to immediately notify the Responsible of any event that allows the misuse of identification and / or passwords, such as theft, loss, or unauthorized access to them, in order to proceed to its immediate cancellation.

Rights of the interested parties:

You have the right to access your data and obtain confirmation about its treatment, as well as a copy of the personal data object of processing. You have the right to update them and request the rectification of the data that is inaccurate or request deletion when the data is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

You can request the limitation in the processing of your data and oppose the processing thereof by revoking your consent, as well as exercising the right to data portability. Similarly, you have the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on the automated processing of your personal data. You can exercise your rights by contacting us:

Pl. Torres Pujals, S / N – 17401 ARBUCIES (Girona). Email: info@m-casanova.com

If you believe that your rights have not been properly addressed, you have the right to file a complaint with the control authority at www.aepd.es

Data processing of Minors

Who provides the data through the forms on this website and accepts their processing declares to be over 14 years old, being prohibited the access and use of the portal to minors of this age. If at any time, the Responsible detects that a child under 14 has provided personal data, we will proceed to cancel them.

Likewise, parents or guardians may in any case contact METAL·LICS CASANOVA, SA to block the account of access of the minors in their charge who had registered falsifying their identity.

Social networks

The purpose of tools such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc. or other social networks is to give visibility and dissemination to the activities that our organization develops. These tools store personal data in the servers of the respective services and are governed by their own privacy policy. Review and read the conditions of use and privacy policy of the social network at the time of registration, taking into account the different configuration possibilities in relation to the degree of privacy of the user profile on the social network.

Likewise, the Responsible reserves the right to remove from their social networks any information published by third parties that violate the law, incite to do so or contain messages that undermine the dignity of persons or institutions as well as the right to block or report the author of these messages.

Cookies Treatment:

A cookie is a small file that is downloaded and stored on the user’s computer when it accesses a website. Cookies allow the web, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the habits of navigation of the user or his team and, depending on the information they contain and the way the equipment is used, it can be used to recognize the user.